Electronics and Communication Engineering

SCD OVERVIEW

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

SKILL AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT

We are keen to shape our young minds through development of Technical Skills and Life Skills focusing their professional development. To achieve this, we have created a center for Skill and Career Development (SCD), which offers insightful Skills Development Programmes to groom students and make them corporate ready. The department achieves the enhancement of employability objectives by conducting intensive process oriented classroom training & by organizing Club of Excellence events related to both Soft and Hard Skills. These classes and events are managed by a well-groomed team from Academics. Students get an opportunity to attend a wide range of interactive workshops, training sessions that help them to recognize, develop and articulate their employ-ability skills for their future success.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Techno Champ Award: The Automatic Solar Panel Cleaning System – Prototype in Design Thinking Bootcamp was done by Ramya R, Varsha A, Sukesh G, Swathi M and Sharuya R of III ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from June 24, 2019 to June 29, 2019 organized by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Money Maker Award: The Automatic Solar Panel Cleaning System – Prototype in Design Thinking Bootcamp was done by Abishek S, Aravind Kumar G and Ajay D of II ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from June 24, 2019 to June 29, 2019 organized by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • First Place in National Level Project Expo 2k19: The project Mars Rover –Sprit 2 was exhibited by Anoint Joshua Paul J, Hari Krishna J, Abhishek and Pramoth R of I ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on September 20, 2019 organized by Sai Ram Institute of Technology, Chennai
  • First Place in National Level Project Contest 2k19: The project Hydraulic Bridge was exhibited by Kamalesh P, Arshad Parvez G and Jerin E of I ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on September 13, 2019 organized by Department of Civil Engineering and Planning, SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • First Place in National Level Project Expo 2k19: The project Mars Rover –Sprit 2 was exhibited by Anoint Joshua Paul J, Hari Krishna J, Abhishek and Pramoth R of I ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on September 20, 2019 organized by Sai Ram Institute of Technology, Chennai
  • Best Student Award: Best Student Award for outstanding performance in Academics and Achievements was received by A L Nila of IV ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on October 20, 2019 organized by Dr.N G P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Second Place in Space Exhibition : Second place in Space Exhibition-Cum-Competition in association with ISRO, Mahendragiri was achieved by Hari Krishna J. Abhishek, Pramoth R and Anoint Joshua Paul J of II ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from October 18, 2019 to October 20, 2019 organized by Christian College of Engineering and Technology, Oddanchatram, Dindigul Dt
  • Outstanding Student of the year: Outstanding Student of the year was received by Nila A L of IV ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from IARDO (International Association of Research and Developed Organization India Education Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad) Academic Excellence Awards 2019 on December 12, 2019 organized by SNDT Womens University, Churchgate Campus, Mumbai
  • Outstanding Student of the year: Outstanding Student of the year was received by Madhusudan S of IV ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering from IARDO (International Association of Research and Developed Organization India Education Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad) Academic Excellence Awards 2019 on December 12, 2019 organized by SNDT Womens University, Churchgate Campus, Mumbai
  • I2OR Promising Researcher Award 2019 & I2OR Young Researcher Award 2019: I2OR Promising Researcher Award 2019 & I2OR Young Researcher Award 2019 was received by Madhusudan S of IV ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication from 4 th International Convention on Interdisciplinary Research for Sustainable Development on October 10 held at Confederation of Indian Industry(CII), Chandigarh (UT), India in Association with Centre for Smart Modern Construction, Western Sydney University, Australia.
  • I Prize in Project presentation: Project on IOT Based Smart Cultivation System for Crops in Project Presentation was done by Hari Haran N, Gokul K, Sowmiya A and Priyadharshini of II ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on February 22, 2020 organized by Dr. N.G.P Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
  • First Place in Project Presentation: The project Home Automation using Google Assistance was exhibited by Kathiresan.M, Jagatheesh.C and Madhusudan.S of IV Year, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on September 29, 2018 organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
  • Second Place in Project Presentation: The project Floor Cleaning Robot was exhibited by Kavin Karthik.S.V, Mahesh Ashwin.R and Lokesh.K of IV Year, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on September 29, 2018 organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.
  • I Prize in Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Dhruva Innovator Award: A Project on Bike Crash Detection System in Project Presentation was done by B.Rajkumar, Sanjeev V and Surya M of III Year, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on March 14, 2019 organized by Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore.
  • I Prize in Project Expo: Project on Smart Monitoring System in Project Presentation was done by Ranjitha.K.A, Shifa Fathima, Shri Pradha.R and Sunitha Emi.P of II ECE, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering on April 4, 2018 organized by Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM

  • V.Priyadharshini and P.Kokila secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Artificial Intelligence” in Technical Symposium organized by Sengunthar College of Engineering, Erode from 27.09.2018 to 28.09.2018.
  • Sanjeev.V and Vishnu vardhanaan.S secured III position in Paper Presentation on “Accident Avoidance System” in Technical Symposium organized by PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore from 13.10.2018 to 14.10.2018.
  • K.S Asha secured II position in Paper Presentation on “Nano Technology” in Technical Symposium organized by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,Sathy on 21.01.2019.
  • N.Abarana, J.Anonit Joshua paul and V.Anupriya secured I position in Paper Presentation on “IoT” in Technical Symposium organized by Kongu Engineering College, Erode on 14.03.2019.
  • Monika Dharshini.D and Kaviya.TII ECE secured III position in Paper Presentation on “E-Bomb” in Technical Symposium organized by Excel College of Engineering and Technology, Nammakkal on 03.02.2018.
  • A.Sanjay Kumar and Ranjith Kumar.P III ECE secured II position in Paper Presentation on ” Blue Brain in Nano Technology” in Technical Symposium organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018.
  • Saravanavel.K, Tamilarasan.V and Sandeep.R III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Mashable Framework of smart car system using IOT and Cloud of Things” in Technical Symposium organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018.
  • Srinidhi.R, Valli Kannu.R and Ranjitha.K.A III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on ” Smart Car System Based on IOT” in Technical Symposium organized by Government College of Technology, Coimbatore on 23.03.2018
  • V.Kiruthika Devi II ECE secured II position in Paper Presentation on “Wireless Capsule Endoscopy” in Technical Symposium organized by Jai Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur on 06.07.2017.
  • Monika Dharshini.D and Kaviya.TII ECE secured III position in Paper Presentation on “E-Bomb” in Technical Symposium organized by Excel College of Engineering and Technology, Nammakkal on 03.02.2018.
  • A.Sanjay Kumar and Ranjith Kumar.P III ECE secured II position in Paper Presentation on ” Blue Brain in Nano Technology” in Technical Symposium organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018.
  • Saravanavel.K, Tamilarasan.V and Sandeep.R III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Mashable Framework of smart car system using IOT and Cloud of Things” in Technical Symposium organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 23.02.2018 to 24.02.2018.
  • Srinidhi.R, Valli Kannu.R and Ranjitha.K.A III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on ” Smart Car System Based on IOT” in Technical Symposium organized by Government College of Technology, Coimbatore on 23.03.2018
  • D.Rajesh from III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Blue Eye” in Technical Symposium organized by Aishwarya College of Engineering and Technology, Erode on 28.09.2016.
  • Sanjeev.K from IV ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Vehicle Crash Detector” in Technical Symposium organized by Erode M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur  on 08.10.2016.
  • Kevin Curran, Monali.G, R.Shasaang and Monisha Shekhar III ECE secured II position in Paper Presentation in Christ University, Bengaluru on 03.03.2017.
  • Ranjitha.K.A and Sripradha.R II ECE secured III position in Technical Symposium organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 10.03.2017 & 11.03.2017
  • Sruthi.V.Subodh and Shaanthini Nikithhaa.Sh IV ECE secured II position in Technical Symposium organized by Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 03/02/2017 to 4/2/2017
  • S.M.Dinesh from III ECE secured I position in Paper Presentation on “Embedded Applications” in Technical Symposium organized by SNS Engineering College, Coimbatore on 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015.
  • R.Raj vignesh from III ECE secured II position in Paper Presentation on “Wireless Technology Trends” in Technical Symposium organized by SNS Engineering College, Coimbatore on 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015.
  • Monisha shekar, Kevin curran  II ECE  had secured Second place in Paper Presentation on “Embedded System applications” organized by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode on 23.02.2016 & 24.02.2016.
  • Ms.Monisha shekar II ECE , S.Kevin curran II ECE B had secured Second place in Paper Presentation on “Artificial Intelligence” organized by Kongu engineering college, Perundhurai, Erode on 04.03.2016 .
  • D.Shanmuga Priya and G.Suvetha III ECE had secured Second place in in Paper Presentation on “Neural Networks” organized by Government College of Technology, Coimbatore on 17.03.2016 &18.03.2016.
  • S.Udaya Kumar and Mr.Sreyaas.C III ECE had secured Third Place in in Paper Presentation on “Blue Brain” organized by Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore on 30.03.16
  • Mercy.J and Lawanya.B J II ECE  had secured First Place in in Paper Presentation on “IoT” organized by  Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore, 30.03.16

NATIONAL CONFERENCES

  • Aravinth S of I year won first place in National Conference on Convergence Technologies in Biomedical Engineering CTBE’19 in SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 20.09.2019.
  • Arun Prasanth E of I year won first place in National Conference on Convergence Technologies in Biomedical Engineering CTBE’19 in SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 20.09.2019.
  • Dharshan K of I year won first place in paper presentation in National Conference on Convergence Technologies in Biomedical Engineering CTBE’19 in SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 20.09.2020
  • Somasudhan M of I year won Best Paper Award in National Conference on on Nanomaterials for Energy and Medical Applications NEMA’19 in National Conference on Nanomaterials for Energy and Medical Applications NEMA’19 on 20.11.2019.
  • M R Vyshnav of I year won Best Paper Award in National Conference on on Nanomaterials for Energy and Medical Applications NEMA’19 in National Conference on Nanomaterials for Energy and Medical Applications NEMA’19 on 20.11.2019.
  • Dhanushia V and Gayathiri .M of III ECE  presented  a paper  entitled “Nanotechnology in Health care” in the National Conference On” Recent Trends on Ubiquitous Computing and Communication Technology RTUCCT’19 “at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology on 20.09.2019
  • Aravinth S, Arun prasath E and Dharsan.K of I ECE  presented  a paper  entitled “Bio Chip Technology” in the National Conference On ” Convergence Technologies in Biomedical Engineering  “at SNS College of Technology on 20.09.2019
  • Vishwajith R , Vyshnav R and Sathis  S of I ECE  presented  a paper  entitled “Electricity Generation” in the National Conference On ” Convergence Technologies in Biomedical Engineering  “at SNS College of Technology on 20.09.2019
  • Vyshnav R and Somasudhan M of I ECE  presented  a paper  entitled “Nanotechnology in Catalytic Convertor”  in the National Conference On ” Nanomaterials for Energy and Medical Applications “at SNS College of Technology on 20.11.2019
  • Ragul K M,Madhumitha S,Nandhiya D and Kaviya R of II ECE Presented a paper entitled “Design of P2C Serial Interface for data transmitter and receiver” in the National Conference on “Advanced Mathematical Modelling and Optimization Techniques for Scientific Inventive Research Development.” at P.A College of Engineering and Technology,Coimbatore on 21.01.2019
  • Kavya T,Nivetha K, Preethi U and Rajeswari P of II ECE Presented a paper entitled “Design of Low Power Full Adder using 45nm Technology” in the National Conference on “Advanced Mathematical Modelling and Optimization Techniques for Scientific Inventive Research Development.” at P.A College of Engineering and Technology,Coimbatore on 21.01.2019
  • Lakshmi Priya A, Monika Swetha G, Rahul Kishore P and  Keerthana R of II ECE Presented a paper entitled “Design of P2C Serial Interface for data transmitter and receiver” in the National Conference on “Advanced Mathematical Modelling and Optimization Techniques for Scientific Inventive Research Development.” at P.A College of Engineering and Technology,Coimbatore on 21.01.2019
  • Sweetha S of I  M.E Presented a paper entitled “Comparison of CSA and CSLA using 250 nm, 65 nm and 90 nm Technology” in the National Conference on “CATALYTICA-19,” at Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, Coimbatore on 05.02.2019
  • Kirubhasudha N,Kiruthika S and Monisha T  of IV ECE B Presented a paper entitled “Autonomous Campus Mobility Services Using   Raspberry Pi” in the National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Padma T,Rekha S ,PavithraDevi P, Poornima P and Preethi R of IV ECE B Presented a paper entitled “Novel Implementation of Automated Product Detecting Machine” in the National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Nishara C,Kamala Sundhari  M and Naveen S of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “”Peak To Average Power Reduction In OFDM  With Partial Transmit Sequence Using  Simulink”” in the National Conference on “”Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Naveen S,Anderson Wesley C and Aravind S of IV ECE Presented a paper entitled “Biological Fuel Cell Using Organic Electrolytes Obtained From Bio-Waste”” in the National Conference on “”Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Karthik M,Nivetha S and Prasanth Kumar R of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “IoT Based Aeroponics Agriculture Monitoring System Using Raspberry Pi”” in the National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • BharathiKannan.R.K, Parthiban.V.K,Naveen.T and Komala.N of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “A Prototype Model Of Plastic Rice And Synthetic Egg Detection””in the National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Kripanya U,Manish M, Nivetha S and Prabanjan.H of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “”Cartable Camera Based Assistive Text Recognition For Visually Impaired””in the National Conference on “”Innovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Kevin Curran.S, Monali.G and  Monisha Shekar of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “”Smart Home Automated Emulator”” in the National Conference “Ionnnovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Rupack.V, Manoj Kumar.P and Prathepan.R of IV ECE  Presented a paper entitled “”EEG-Based Brain-Controlled Wheelchair””Ionnnovations in Communication and Computing” at SNS College of Technology,Coimbatore on 28.03.2018
  • Saranya.S,Sowmeya.R ,Sandhya.T and Santhya.T of III ECE Presented a paper entitle “Modern Electricity Billing System and Fuse Detection using GSM” in the National Conference on” Modernization in Engineering Sciences” at Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore, on 23.03. 2017.
  • Sindhuja.R  Sowndarya.R Vignesh of III ECE  Presented a paper entitled “Women in Corporate Sector” in the National Conference at by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
  • Sriniyhya G, Subashree.M of III ECE Presented a paper entitled “Internet of Things” in the National Conference at by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES

  • A.Vidyashri, and R. Sangeetha  presented a technical paper entitled “Low Cost Agriculture Robot” in the International Conference on “Emerging Trends in Engineering, Technology, Management & Sciences (ICEETMS-2019) ” at Ashoka Institute of Engineering & Technology, Bhuvanagiri, Telangana on 29th September 2019.
  • R.Vyshnav  presented a technical paper entitled “Nanotechnology in Catalytic Convertor” in the International Conference on “Advanced Nanomaterialsfor Energy, Engineering, Biological and Medical Applications (ICAN 2019 ) ” at Chettinad College of Engineering and Technology,Karur. on 12th December 2019.
  • Haripriyaa M, Amalnisha P, Brundha & Asha K S presented a technical paper entitled “Implementation of IoT Tracking and Tolling Management” in the International Conference on “Intelligent Computing and Communication Systems (ICGICCS -2019) ”  at Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Shanmathi V, Ramya, Sedhumadhavan, Sabariesh and Venukumar presented a technical paper entitled “Study of Performance Comparison of Static and Dynamic Approximate Reverse Carry Propagate Adder Using 22 nm CMOS Technology” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Nithya B,Raghul K, Nivas B and Kishore V M presented a technical paper entitled “Design of Bus Tracking and Fuel Monitoring System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Rekha P,Samyuktha S, Saranya A and Tharunya G presented a technical paper entitled “Sensor Based Waste Water Monitoring for Agriculture Using IoT” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering , Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • B Murugeshwari ,Monika Dharshni D,Kavi Kumar.V and Jaya SP presented a technical paper entitled “An Instrument to Identify Bus Names For Visually Impaired Person” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  •  Indira Devi K, Indira Kumar M, Ishwarya M,Jamuna K and  Gowtham R K presented a technical paper entitled “Monitoring of Asthma and Regulating Breathing Practice” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Jagadheeswaran.R,Arjunan. R,Balamurugan N and Barath Kumar. D presented a technical paper entitled “Luggage Theft Identification And Smart Lock Using Face Recognition” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • R Sri Saranish ,S.Sowndharya, A C .Santhosh  and R Varsha presented a technical paper entitled “IoT Controlled Aquaponic System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Lalitha Vanathi K,Narmatha S,Kiran M and Praveen Kumar J presented a technical paper entitled “Smart Monitoring and Management System for Efficient Cultivation” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Systems – (ICACCS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  •  Madhusudan S,Nila A L,Pradeep A and  Manibharathi S presented a technical paper entitled “Driver Monitoring Algorithm for Advanced Vehicle Safety Assistance System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering, Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • LakshmiPriya, S. Madhusudan, P.J. Rahul Kishore ,M. Madhisha U. Preethi presented a technical paper entitled “Solar Powered Automatic Irrigation Monitoring System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • V Tamilselvi, S Sribalaji, P Vigneshwaran and P Vinu presented a technical paper entitled “IoT Based Health Monitoring System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Naveenprabu T, Mahalakshmi B, Nagaraj T and Naveen Kumar S P presented a technical paper entitled “IoT Based Smart Billing and Direction Controlled Trolley” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Surya Prasannah.S. R ,Youdhika. A, Ramprabhu. R  and Roshan Benny. T presented a technical paper entitled “IoT Based Smart Billing and Direction Controlled Trolley “” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Mythili. R Prasanna. S Naveen. C Praveenkumar. KG  presented a technical paper entitled “Driver Monitoring Algorithm for Advanced Vehicle Safety Assistance System “” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Aravindh P, Hemambigha M, Boopal  P presented a technical paper entitled “Weather Monitoring System using IoT” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Sanjay K, Sabareeshsun V, Sangeetha Govindan, Reena K presented a technical paper entitled “Automated Honeycomb Composite Structure Repair S” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Aarthi P M, A.Dinesh, T.Janani, V.Ananth Kumar presented a technical paper entitled “Study of Performance of High-Speed Low-Power Differential Input Based Dynamic Comparator Using 22 nm CMOS Technology” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • B.Rajkumar, V.Sanjeev, M.Surya, S.Sanjeev,presented a technical paper entitled “Embedded Based Automatic Chain Lubrication System” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Kaviya T, Madhumitha M, Mohanapriya N,Joyel Francis V presented a technical paper entitled “Battle Humanoid” in the International Conference on “Advance Computing and Communication Sems – (ICACCystS 2020) ”at Sri Eshwar College of Engineering ,Coimbatore on 06th March 2020.
  • Sethupathi.M,Thanuprabha.A.S and Vijaysagar.V presented a technical paper entitled “VLSI Implementation of Eye Detection System” in the International Conference on “Recent trends in Engineering Science and Management” at Osmania University Campus, Hyderabad on 20 th October 2018
  • Karthikeyan N,Mahalakshmi M and Manikandan V presented a technical paper entitled “A LoRa –based low power wide area networks vehicle to vehicle communication system for driving safety” in the International Conference on “Recent Developments in Engineering, Humanities and Management” at Osmania University Campus, Hyderabad on 25 th November 2018
  • R.Ramprabhu, D.Elavarasu presented a technical paper entitled “Remote Sensing Using Cosmic Rays” in the International Conference on “Small Satellites (ICSS 2019” at Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad on 07 th February 2019
  • B.Affrudeen, R Pramoth  and  S N Vairavel presented a technical paper entitled “Satellite Tracking System Utilizing RF Transducer” in the International Conference on “Small Satellites (ICSS 2019” at Osmania University Campus, Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad on 07 th February 2019
  • Sanjana S,presented a technical paper entitled “Propulsion System for Cubesat/Nanosat using Centripetal force by Electromagnetism” in the International Conference on “Small Satellites (ICSS 2019” at Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad on 07 th February 2019
  • R Abinaya,presented a technical paper entitled “Miniature Lielar Sensor for Space Research” in the International Conference on “Small Satellites (ICSS 2019” at Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad on 07 th February 2019
  • J Hari Krishna,presented a technical paper entitled “Weather Monitoring Nano Satellite using Microcontroller “in the International Conference on Small Satellites (ICSS 2019” at , Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad on 07 th February 2019
  • V.Nandhini,S.Mithra and N.Priya presented a technical paper entitled “IOT Based Smart  Obstrusion Circumvention in Crop Monitoring” in the International Conference on “Recent Advancements  in Information Technology, Science and Engineering” at A.P.C.Mahalakshmi College for Women Thoothukudi on 14th December 2017 & 15th December 2017.
  • C.Divya and R.Fareen Firdous Fathima presented a technical paper entitled “Design of Microstrip patch antenna by two different feeding methods at resonant frequency of 5.08 GHz” in the International Conference on “Recent Advancements  in Information Technology, Science and Engineering” at A.P.C.Mahalakshmi College for Women Thoothukudi on 14th December 2017 & 15th December 2017.
  • T.Santhya,K.Sanjay,S.Saranya and T.Sandhya  presented a technical paper entitled “IoT based Nitrate Measurement and Environment Monitoring System” in the International Conference on “Recent Advances in Engineering Science and Management” at YMCA Connaught Place, New Delhi, India on 03 rd February 2018
  • P.Santhosh Kumar,Saravanan R,Sophia and S.Sivadharini presented a technical paper entitled “Development of Smart Mirror using Raspberry-pi 3 for Interactive Multimedia” in the International Conference on “Innovations in Science, Engineering and Management” at SRI Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, Srikakulam, Anthra Pradeshon 17th  February2018
  • M.Saranya,R.Sahana,S.Sreeraj and Vishnu.M presented a technical paper entitled “Assorted Security System to Defend Intrusion” in the International Conference on “Innovations in Science, Engineering and Management” at SRI Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, Srikakulam, Anthra Pradeshon 17th  February2018
  • Divya.R, Deepan.V, Gowrishankar.S and Gowri Monohari.S presented a technical paper entitled “Design and Implementation of Smart Data Monitoring & Control System for textile Enterprice using IOT” in the International Conference on “Cyber Physical Systems for Next Generation Computing” at Bannai amman of Technology, Sathy 1st March 2018.
  • K.Lalitha Vanathi presented a technical paper entitled “Error tolerant Multiplier with low power high speed using Approximate Adders” in the International Conference on “Latest Trends in Science Engineering and Technology(ICLTSET’18) ” at Karpagam Institute of Technolgy, Coimbatore on 23rd March 2018 and 24th March 2018.
  • B.Murugeswari,A.L.Nila presented a technical paper entitled “Kogge Stone Adder for 8 and 32 bit” in the International Conference on “Latest Trends in Science Engineering and Technology(ICLTSET’18) ” at Karpagam Institute of Technolgy, Coimbatore on 23rd March 2018 and 24th March 2018.
  • R.Mythili,presented a technical paper entitled “Efficient Low Power Shift Register using Multithreshold” in the International Conference on “Computer, Electrical, Electronics, Civil and Mechanical Engineering (ICE2CME) ” at Ranganathan Engineering College,Coimbatore on 30th March 2018.
  • R.Srinidhi,Ramya.R and Valikannu.K presented a technical paper entitled “Image Distortion in Restricted Places Using Matlab and Arduino” in the International Conference on “Recent Advances in Computer Science and Communication Technology ICRCSCT ” at Dhanekula Institute of Engineering and Technology, Vijayawada,AP  on 06th April 2018
  • Sandhiya.G,Roja and Roja presented a technical paper entitled “DSP Accelerator Architecture Using Carry-Save Automatic” in the International Conference on “Recent Advances in Computer Science and Communication Technology ICRCSCT ” at Dhanekula Institute of Engineering and Technology, Vijayawada,AP  on 06th April 2018
  • V.Narayanan, M.Ram Kumar and Praveen.S presented a technical paper entitled “Design and analysis of 4 bit Array multiplier using 45nm Technology” in the International Conference on “ Science , Technology and Management ” at Indian Federation of United nations Associations, New Delhi, India  on 14th October 2017.
  • V.Pavithra,U.Nandha Kumar,S.Mohana Sowmiya and Mrunalinii.S presented a technical paper entitled “128 bit Square Root Carry Select Adder” in the International Conference on “ Science , Technology and Management ” at Indian Federation of United nations Associations, New Delhi, India  on 14th October 2017.
  • B.Kousalya presented a technical paper entitled “Designs of Carry Look Ahead BCD Subtractor for Reversible Logic Applications ” in the International Conference on “ Recent trends in Engineering Science and Management(IETE)” at Osmania University Campus, Hyderabad, India, New Delhi, India  on 22 nd  October 2017.
  • Lakshmipriya.S,Krishnapriya.T presented a technical paper entitled “Analysis of 5Bit Multiplier using Reversible logic ” in the International Conference on “ Recent Trends in Technology and its Impact on economy of India ” at A.P.C Mahalaxmi College for Women, Thoothukudi  on 14th December 2017.
  • Selena Josephine Ponmani.D presented a technical paper entitled “A Diagnostic Study of Power Switches” in the International Conference on “Reasearch Techniques in Engineering” at Hotel Chennai Gateway, Chennai,on  08 th january 2017.
  • S.Naveen  presented a technical paper entitled “An Efficient Vlsi Architecture For 64-Bit Vedic Multiplier” in the International Conference on “Innovative Trends In Science, Engineering And Management” at Ymca Connaught Place, New Delhi 07 th january 2017.
  • M.Karthik and A.Manikandan presented a technical paper entitled “Design Of Eogge-Stone For Fast Addition” in the International Conference on “Electrical, Electronics,Computer  Science &Mechanical Engineering” at Institute Of Research And Journals  at Bengaluru  on 26th February  2017.
  • Priyadharshini.M,Keerthiga.R and Kiruthiga.R presented a technical paper entitled “Design of Low Power SRAM Cell using Single Ended Schmitt trigeer” in the International Conference on “Electrical Sciences” at SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore  on 09th March  2017.
  • S.Mithra, V.Singaravelan presented a technical paper entitled “Design and Performance Comparision of Multiplier” in the International Conference on “Electrical Sciences” at SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore  on 09th March  2017.
  • Ms.P.Kavitha II ME CS from ECE department has participated secured First place in International Conference at St.Peter’s University, Chennai & Indian Spectro Physics Association (ISPA), Chennai (Paper Presentation) on 13.02.2016.
  •  K.Anuradha   presented a technical paper entitled “A Digital CMOS Architecture for ECG acquisition” in the International Conference on “Software definied networking and mathematical modeling of computer networks” at SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore  on 09th March  2017..
  • Prabhu.N presented a technical paper entitled “Performance analyzing of a CMOS circuits using the Sub Clocking method” in the International Conference on “Software definied networking and mathematical modeling of computer networks” at SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 09th March 2017..

TECHNICAL CONTEST

  • M R Vyshnav, I ECE from ECE Department secured I Prize in Poster Presentation organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 28.09.2019 .
  • Manikandan B, Pradeep Ragul S, Anoint Joshua Paul and Hari Krishna J II ECE from ECE Department has won I Prize in Hardware Challenge of 24 Hours Design Thinking Hackathon I3 – Hack organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 12.03.2020 to 13.03.2020.
  • S.Sathish, P.Vishwajith and B T Mogit I ECE from ECE Department has won I Prize in Science Model organized by Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore on 13.03.2020.
  • Subhashree.N and Sanjana.S I ECE from ECE Department secured II Prize in Techniocal Event KONNECT IT organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology,Coimbatore from 05.10.2018 to 06.10.2018 .
  • S.P.Naveen kumar, S.Madhusudan and T.Naveen prabhu III Year from ECE Department secured II Prize in Tech-connections organized by Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore on 14.02.2019.
  • V.Mohana sundari and T.Naveen prabhu III Year from ECE Department secured II Prize in Slide desk organized by Nandha College of technology, Erode on 23.02.2019.
  • Monali.G and Priyadharshini.M II Year from ECE Department secured I Prize in TECHNORAZZ organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 11.08.2016 to 12.08.16.
  • Monali.G and Priyadharshini.M II Year from ECE Department secured II Prize in JUMBLE organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 11.08.2016 to 12.08.16.
  • Yogashri.S and Saranya.N IV Year from ECE Department secured II Prize in Mr /Ms. E.DESIGNER organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 11.08.2016 to 12.08.16.
  • Yogashri.S and Saranya.N IV Year from ECE Department secured II Prize in TECHNORAZZ organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 11.08.2016 to 12.08.16.
  • Sruthi.V.Subodh III year   from ECE Department  secured First place in Best Manager organized by Karpagam College Of Engineering, Coimbatore from 3.2.2017 to 4.2.2017
  • Rajesh.S and Ranjith.G.R III year from ECE Department has won II Prize in RIDDLE IT organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015.
  • S.M.Dinesh III year from ECE Department has won II Prize in Tricky 60 Seconds organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015.
  • Sruthi.V III year from ECE Department has won I Prize in CIRCUITIX organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore from 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015.
  • B.Adithya  II Year from ECE Department secured II Position in Satellite Launching Workshop organized by National Institute of Technology, Calicut from 09.10.2015 &10.10.2015.

EXTRA – CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • M.Arun secured third  position in “Solo Dance” organized by AKSHIT Foundation, Coimbatore on 20.10.2019
  • M.Arun secured third position in “Solo Dance” organized by P A College of Engineering and Technolgy, Coimbatore on 14.03.2020
  • M.Arun and K. Hemnath secured third  position in “Group Dance” organized by AKSHIT Foundation, Coimbatore on 20.10.2019
  • Gopinath S secured Second position in “Music Band Event” organized by Stanley Medical College, Chennai on 15.03.2018.

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Pradeep Ragul S, I ECE from ECE Department secured II Prize in Programming Contest organized by Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 08.02.2020.
  • Sri Pathi A V, Ruben S and Arvind Kumar II ECE from ECE Department secured I Prize in Quiz Competition organized by Kongu Engineering College, Erode from 20.02.2020 to 21.02.2020  .
  • Ajay D II year from ECE Department secured second Place in Technical Event – Quiz organized by SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 09.03.2018.
  • Suryaprabha.P III year from ECE Department secured Second place in Circuit Debugging organized by Sasurie Academy Of Engineering, Coimbatore on 03.03.2017
  • Y.Harish of III B.E ECE participated in Circuit Debugging organized by PPG Institute of Technology ,Coimbatore from 27 th February 2016.
  • Y.Harish of III B.E ECE participated in Typo rapid organized by SNS college of technology, Coimbatore from 29 th March 2016.
  • K.Prasanna Venkatesh II year from ECE Department has won I Prize in Technical Quiz organized by Sri Sakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 26.09.2015.

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Sandeep Ram, I ECE from ECE Department secured 3rd place in the “Badminton” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 28.08.2019 to 29.08.2019.
  • Balamurugan N, IV Year from ECE Department secured Runners in the “Tennis” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 28.08.2019 to 29.08.2019.
  • Balamurugan N and A C Santhosh, IV Year from ECE Department secured 3rd place in the “Basket Ball” conducted and organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore from 20.09.2019 to 21.09.2019 .
  • Kavya, II Year from ECE Department secured winner in the “Ball Badminton” conducted and organized by Adithya Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from 03.10.2019 to 04.10.2019.
  • Balaji.P, III year and Naveen.R, I Year from ECE Department secured winner in the “Kabbadi” conducted and organized by Anna University Regional Campus, Coimbatore from 30.09.2019 to 1.10.2019.
  • Sathishkumar.S and Vinu.P, IV Year from ECE Department secured Runner in the “Kho Kho” conducted and organized by Sree Sakthi Engineering College, Coimbatore from 03.10.2019 to 04.10.2019.
  • Vallavi.S, III Year from ECE Department secured winner in the ” Chess ” conducted and organized by PPG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 27.08.2019.
  • Balaji.P, II Year from ECE Department secured First position in the “Kabaddi – KPR TROPHY-2018 ” conducted and organized by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from  9 & 10.08.2018.
  • Jayashree.V, II Year from ECE Department secured Second position in the ” Ball Badminton – KPR TROPHY-2018 ” conducted and organized by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from  9 & 10.08.2018.
  • Dharani.P.A, Sowndharys.S, Varsha.R, Priyanka.V II year and Mirunalini.S IV Year from ECE Department secured Runners in the ” Basket Ball- Zonal Tournament” conducted and organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore on  27.08.2018.
  • Vinu.P and Sathish Kumar.S, III from ECE Department secured Runners in the ” KHO-KHO- Zonal Tournament” conducted and organized by Sree Sakthi Engineering College, Coimbatore from 10.09.2018 &11.09.2018.
  • R.Yogeswaran II year from ECE Department secured II place in the “Dril” conducted and organized by Government Arts college, Coimbatore on 5.1.2019.
  • R.Yogeswaran II year from ECE Department secured II place in the “Relay” conducted and organized by Government Arts College, Coimbatore on 5.1.2019.
  • S.Vallavi II year from ECE Department secured III Place in the “Chess – Zonal Tournament” conducted and organized by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology on 25.1.19.
  • S.Kowsalya III year and D.Varsha II year from ECE Department secured First Place in the ” KHO-KHO- Zonal Tournament” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology on 14.2.19.
  • A.Mohammed Asif II year from ECE Department secured Third Place in the ” Basket Ball” conducted and organized by Park College Engineering and Technology on 24.2.19.
  • S.Kowsalya III year from ECE Department secured Second Place in the “400 meters” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology on 11.3.19.
  • S.Kowsalya III year from ECE Department secured third Place in the “100 meters Relay” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology on 11.3.19.
  • S.Kowsalya III year from ECE Department secured Third Place in the “400 meters Relay” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology on 11.3.19.
  • MOHAMED RIYAS DEEN.V.S, III Year from ECE Department secured 2 points in 5 Rounds in the “Chess” conducted and organized by Nachiar Vidyalayam Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Pollachi on 25.06.2017.
  • Gowtham.S IV Year, Dharani Kumar.M III Year, P.Vinu and S.Sathish Kumar II year from ECE Department Third place in the “KHO-KHO” conducted and organized by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 04.08.2017 &05.08.2017.
  • S.R.Surya Prasannah, II Year from ECE Department secured Third place in the “Cricket (Men)” conducted and organized by Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore from 20.08.17 to 26.08.17.
  • Mani Bharathi.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Runners in the “Volley Ball (MEN) ” conducted and organized by KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from 31.08.17 To 01.09.2017
  • S.P.Naveen Kumar, Vinu.P, S.Sathish Kumar II Year, Dharai Kumar.M III year and Gowtham.S IV year from ECE Department secured Runners in the “KHO-KHO” conducted and organized by Sasurie Academy of Engineering on 18.09.2017 to 19.09.2017.
  • MOHAMED RIYAS DEEN.V.S, III Year from ECE Department secured Runner up in the “Chess” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on 15.02.2018.
  • Kirubhasudha.N, III Year from ECE Department secured first place in the ” 5th National Sports Karate Games 2016  (Kata) ” conducted and organized by Kathir College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 11.09.2016.
  • Yemuna.B, IV Year from ECE Department secured first place in the ” 5th SPIRIT OF WIPRO RUN 2016 (5 Km Running) ” conducted and organized by WIPRO Ltd., Coimbatore  on 25.09.2016.
  • MOHAMED RIYAS DEEN.V.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Eleventh place in the ” CHESS” conducted and organized by Pollachi Chess Club,Pollachi on  08-1-2017.THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Fourth place in the “Kho-Kho” conducted and organized by United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from  28.01.2017 to 30.01.2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Second place in the “200mts” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Second place in the “LONG JUMP” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Second place in the “100mts ” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Runner up in the “BASKET BALL” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured Winner in the ” KHO-KHO” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • THEEIJITHA.S, II Year from ECE Department secured First Place in the ” 4*100mtsRELAY” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • S.Naveena, II Year from ECE Department secured Winner in the “BASKET BALL” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • S.Naveena, II Year from ECE Department secured Winner in the ” Kabadi” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • S.Naveena, II Year from ECE Department secured Winner in the “Ball Badminton” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • S.Naveena, II Year from ECE Department secured Runner up in the “KHO-KHO” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • MOHAMED RIYAS DEEN.V.S, II Year from ECE Department secured First Place in the ” Chess” conducted and organized by SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY on  2-3-2017.
  • Sowmiya.S, II Year from ECE Department secured III Place  in the ” Basket Ball in Anna University Zonal Tournaments” conducted and organized by SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore on 19.08.2015.
  • Kirubakaran.P, IV Year from ECE Department secured III Place  in the ” Hand Ball in Anna University Zonal Tournaments” conducted and organized by United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from 15.09.2015 to 16.09.2015.
  • Gowtham.S, I Year from ECE Department secured I Place  in the ” Kho-Kho in Anna University Zonal Tournaments” conducted and organized by KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore from 22.09.2015 to 23.09.2015.
  • Vishnu.R.M II ECE, Harish Kumar.R IV ECE, S.Sreyaas III ECE, from ECE Department secured I Place  in the “Foot Ball in Anna University Zonal Tournament” conducted and organized by Government College of Technology, Coimbatore from 25.09.2015 to 27.09.2015.
  • M.Pavithra, III Year from ECE Department secured Bronze Medal  in the “Inter-zonal competition (BOXING)” conducted and organized by Koingunadu Engineering College,Nammakal on 09.10.2015.
  • Keerthana.M, IV Year from ECE Department secured first place in the “Atheletics (5 KM Walk) ” conducted and organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology,Coimbatore on 10.10.2015.
  • Suriya Prabha.P, II Year from ECE Department secured Third place in the “Atheletics (5 KM Walk)” conducted and organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology,Coimbatore on 10.10.2015.
  • Udaya Kumar.B, III Year from ECE Department secured Third place in the “Atheletics (Pole Vault)” conducted and organized by Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore on 10.10.2015
  • N.Kirubhasudha, II Year from ECE Department secured First place in the ” Kumite above 70 KG” conducted and organized by South India Sports Karate Club Hyderabad from 09.10.2015 to 10.10.2015.
  • N.Kirubhasudha, II Year from ECE Department secured First place in the ” Kata above 70 KG” conducted and organized by South India Sports Karate Club Hyderabad from 09.10.2015 to 10.10.2015

LIFE SKILL DEVELOPMENT

CERTIFICATION COURSE DETAILS

  • Manikandan B, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Career Edge – Knockdown the Lockdown” from TCSiON on 24.05.2020.
  • Balaabilesh T S R, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Career Edge – Knockdown the Lockdown” from TCSiON on 24.05.2020.
  • Balaabilesh T S R, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Career Edge – Knockdown the Lockdown” from TCSiON on 27.05.2020.
  • Elakkiya MP, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Basics of Java” from Amity Future Academy on 02.05.2020.
  • Sathish S, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Electric Industry Operations and Markets” conducted by Duke University from Coursera on 12.06.2020.
  • Sathish S, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Augmented Reality and AR Core” from Coursera on 15.05.2020.
  • Kousika Shree S Y, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Augmented Reality and AR Core” from Coursera on 06.05.2020
  • Rajeev V, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “AI for Everyone” conducted by Prof.Andrew Ng, Stanford University from Coursera on 23.05.2020.
  • Rahul Raj N, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Career Edge – Knockdown the Lockdown” from TCSiON.
  • Rahul Raj N, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Programming for Everybody ( Getting Started with Python)” conducted by Prof.Charles Severance, University of Michigan from Coursera on 27.04.2020.
  • Rahul Raj N, from I Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Programming for Everybody ( Getting Started with Python)” conducted by Prof.Charles Severance, University of Michigan from Coursera on 20.06.2020.
  • Narendhran G, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • ASHA K S, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during July – December 2018.
  • ISWARYA, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during July – December 2018.
  • HARSHINI M, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during July – December 2018.
  • MADHUMITHA.S, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during July – December 2018.
  • NANDHIYA.D, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things” from NPTEL during July – December 2018.
  • Pavithra N, from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Career Edge – Knockdown the Lockdown” from TCSiON on 21.06.2020.
  • Kowsi M from II Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “The complete Python 3 course Beginners to Advanced” from Udemy on 03.05.2020.
  • NIVETHA R, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Biomedical nanotechnology – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • JEGAN , from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • ISWARYA M, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • S DEVA PRIYA, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • ROHITH P, from III Year has completed a Certification course with Elite Grade on the topic “Cloud Computing – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • DHIVYA V S, from III Year has completed a Certification course with Elite Grade on the topic “Introduction to Internet of Things – Online” from NPTEL during Jul-Nov 2019.
  • Mahaboob Hussain, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Raspberry Pi” from Udemy on 22.07.2019.
  • Yogeshwaran R, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Raspberry Pi” from Udemy on 18.09.2019.
  • Sabari Kannan M M, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “C Programming ” from Udemy on 19.09.2019.
  • Elavarasu D, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Deepak P, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Abinesh Kumar S, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Deepak Kumar R, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Balaji P, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Divagar G, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Divya V S, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Jegan M, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • Jegan M, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • K.Deepak, from III Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things” from NPTEL during Jan – Apr 2020.
  • V M Kishore, from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Automation Anywhere University Course on Hello Bot : Introduction to RPA” from Automation Anywhere University on 15.07. 2019.
  • Jaya S, from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Python for Absolute Beginneres” from Udemy on 22.07. 2019.
  • Ragul K M, from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “HTML Foundation Course” from Sololearn on 04.09. 2019.
  • Shafna S and Saranya A from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “Webmaxing” from Udemy on 18.09.2019.
  • 36 students from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “SOC Verification using System Verilog” from Udemy on 19.10.2019.
  • 36 students from IV Year has completed a Certification course on the topic “IC Design Process : A Beginners Overview to VLSI Technology” from Udemy on 20.10.2019.

CLUB ACTIVITIES

  • 18 students from ECE participated in “Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA) programme”  conducted by The Rotary Club of Coimbatore Saicity on 22.09.2017.
  • 13 students from ECE are selected as office Bearers for Dramatics, Music, Drawing, .Literary, Graphics / Multimedia/Photoshop, MATLAB, GATE, Street Play/Flashmob, Awarness Campaign. Acts of Charity of ACT ON DREAM (AOD) club of SNS College of Technology and actively participated in various club events for the year 2015-2016.
  • 7 students from ECE are selected as office Bearers for Dance, Banking, MATLAB, Acts of Charity, Dramatics, GATE, Acts of Charity and Drawing of ACT ON DREAM (AOD) club of SNS College of Technology and actively participated in various club events for the year 2016-2017.
  • 7 students from ECE are selected as office Bearers for Street Play/Flash Mob, Foreign Language, MATLAB, Soft skills/communication skills and Drawing of ACT ON DREAM (AOD) club of SNS College of Technology and actively participated in various club events for the year 2017-2018.
  • Surya Prabha S, Priyadharshan, Gopinath S, Hanna Niveditha, Vigneshwari I and Mohana Sundari V  of ECE Department are the members of Music club of SNS College of Technology and actively participated in various events conducted by the club.
  • Youdhika A, Srivarshini S, Vairavel and Madhisha, Arun M, Hemnath K and Shalini of ECE Department are the members of Dance club of SNS College of Technology and actively participated in various events conducted by the club.

OUTBOUND TRAINING (OBT)

  • An Outbound Training was organized at Bamboo forest,Coorg,Karnataka on 26.07.2019 for ,III Year students.Around 120 memebers from the student/faculty community benefited through the training.
  • An Outbound Training was organized at Kottapalayam for II year,III Year and IV Year students on 26.06.2019.Around 400 memebers from the student/faculty community benefited through the training.
  • An Outbound Training was organized at Kottapalayam for II year and III Year students on 01-10-2018. Around 60 memebers from the student/faculty community benefited through the training.
  • An Outbound Training was organized at Aaliyar for III year and IV Year students on 11-07-2018. Around 30 memebers from the student/faculty community benefited through the training.

CAREER DEVELOPMENT

PLACEMENT TRAINING / CRASH COURSE

  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 01.07.2019 To 22.10.2019 for second year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 01.07.2019 To 22.10.2019 for Third year students
  • Oraganised a training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 17.06.2019 To 21.06.2019 .The training is given by external vendors .
  • Oraganised a company specific training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 16.08.2019 to 31.08.2019 .The training is given by external vendors(FACE) .
  • Oraganised a company specific training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 19.08.2019 to 27.08.2019 .The training is given by external vendors(FACE) .
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 20.01.2020 to 30.04.2020 for second year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 20.01.2020 to 30.04.2020 for Third year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by Department faculty from 22.01.2020 to 25.01.2020 for first year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by Department faculty from 02.01.2020 to 04.01.2020 , 06.01.20 to 11.01.20 & 20.01.2020 to 25.01.2020 for third year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by Department faculty from 02.01.2020 to 04.01.2020 & 06.01.20 to 11.01.20 for Second year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by six phrase training from 11.47.2020 To12.8.2020 for Third year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 18.01.19 to 10.05.19 for First year students
  • Training on Verbal, Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitute were given by SCD Department from 26.12.18 to 13.04.19 for second year students
  • Oraganised a training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 18.06.18 To 22.07.2018.The training is given by SCD team .
  • Oraganised a training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 23.07.18 To 24.07.2018.The training is given by SCD team .
  • Oraganised a training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills for final year students from 24.08.18 To 01.09.2018.The training is oraganised by external vendor Focus Academy for Career Enhancement
  • Oraganised a training program in Quantitative Ability ,verbal Ability,Communication &Soft Skills forSecond year students from 26.06.18 To 30.10.2018.The training is given by SCD team .
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for final year students from 12.06.2017 To 17.06.2017 .The trainning given by in house training team.
  • A team of faculty members conducted Mock Interview for final year students on 14.06.2017
  • Oraganised a Group Discussion, Mock Interview and Technical Interview for final year students from 24.08.2017 to 28.08.2017 &29.08.2017.This event organised by in house training team and department faculty
  • Oraganised a Career Development Programme – I for second year students from July 2017 to Sep 2017.The training is oraganised by in house training team.
  • Oraganised a Career Development Programme – III for Third year students from July 2017 to Sep 2017.The training is oraganised by in house training team
  • A team of HR From TCS has visited our campus and interacted with Third and Final year Students on 13.07.2016
  • Industry Specific training has been arranged for Final year students utilizing in-house training team from 18.07.16 to 22.07.16
  • A team of HR From Virtusa has visited our campus and interacted with Third and Final year Students on 27.06.16
  • Industry Specific training has been arranged for Final year students utilizing Six Phrase training team from 25.07.16 to 29.07.16
  • Seminar for third and final year students by HR Manager Sanmina-SCI India Private Limited on 30.07.16
  • Oraganised a Company Specific( Tech Mahindra ) online test for final year students from 01.08.16 to 20.08.16
  • Oraganised a Company Specific( Tech Mahindra ) Mock interview for final year students 0n 09.08.16
  • Oraganised a Company Specific( Tech Mahindra ) Mock interview are conducted for final year students 17.08.16
  • Oraganised a Company Specific( Tech Mahindra ) training for final year students from 16.08.2016 to 19.08.2016
  • Oraganised a Company Specific(Amazon ) training final year students from 2.01.17 to 3.01.17
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for final year students from 23.06.2015 to 26.06.2015.The trainning given by in house training team,150 students are benifited.
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for final year students from 23.06.2015 to 26.06.2015.The trainning given by in house training team,150 students are benifited
  • Oraganised a Pre-assessment Test ( Comp track Online Test ) for final year students from 23.06.2015 to 25.06.2015.The trainning given by in house training team,150 students are benifited
  • Oraganised a Mock Interview, Group Discussion for final year students from 23.06.2015 to 25.06.2015.The department and in house faculty are conduct this event,150 students are benifited
  • Oraganised a company specific training (Tech Mahindra ) for final year students from 29.06.2015 to 31.07.2015.The trainning given by in house training team and department faculty,194 students are benifited
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for third year students from 23.06.2015 to 26.06.2015.The trainning given by in house training team,150 students are benifited.
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for Second year students from 29.06.2015 to31.06.2015.The trainning given by in house training team,185 students are benifited.
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for final year students from July 2015 to Oct 2015.The trainning given by in house training team every Tuesday and Friday ,150 students are benifited.
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for Third year students from July 2015 to Oct 2015.The trainning given by in house training team every Monday and Monday and Wednesday ,194 students are benifited.
  • Oraganised a Soft Skill Training & Aptitude Training for Second year students from July 2015 to Oct 2015.The trainning given by in house training team every Monday and Monday,Thursday ,184 students are benifited.

TOP PROJECT CONTEST

  • Exhibited twenty two Projects from ECE Department for NSTF (National Science and Technology Fair) 2019 held at Codissia.
  • Fourty eight students from ECE Department has participated DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2019 powered by AICTE and anchored by NSRCEL@IIMB. Fifteen students were selected for Quarter finals.
  • Twelve students from ECE Department has participated Model Exhibitor, World Space week -2019 organized by SatishDhawan Space Centre SHAR Sriharikota held at Gobi Arts and Science College, Gobi.
  • Seven Batches of ECE students have applied IIC National Innovation Contest 2020 powered by MHRD’S Innovationa Cell, Govenment of India.
  • Thirty five students from ECE Department has participated Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2019 powered by AICTE and anchored by NSRCEL@IIMB.
  • Twenty five students from ECE Department has participated Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2018.

Start Up

  • Mr.Murali Krishna N R of Batch (2011-2015) has started  Online advertisement Directrory, Kamdhen, Coimbatore.
  • Mr.Joe MJ of Batch (2011-2015) has started  Agro Business Evergreen Agro Traders, Coimbatore.
  • Mr.Sathiya Moorthy. S of Batch (2010-2014) has started  Tours & Travels Orange Tours & Travels , Coimbatore .
  • Mr.Dhinesh SM of Batch (2012-2016) Textiles Industry  Sakthi Textiles, Thirupur.

BoG / BoS AWARDS

  1. K.Nivetha , Best outgoing student , Batch (2005-2009)
  2. C.Vidhya, Best outgoing student , Batch (2010-2014)
  3. S.Prabhu, Best outgoing student , Batch (2013-2017)