AGRICULTURE ENGINEERING OVERVIEW

About Agriculture Engineering

The Agriculture Engineering programme and the Department of Agriculture Engineering of SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY have been started in 2016 with a sanctioned strength of 60. The present strength of the students in the first year, second year and third year are 31, 52 and 50 respectively. The Agriculture Engineering department has recruited sufficient number of faculty (Professor-1 and Assistant Professors-5) to offer the courses from Agriculture Engineering discipline. More teachers will be recruited in the coming academic year. In order to give practical training to the students, nine laboratories have been established.

Vision

The Agriculture Engineering department aims to produce quality technocrats, who will be able to integrate engineering and technology interventions with farming and contribute towards sustainable growth in agriculture production across the globe.

Mission

  1. To prepare graduates with sound engineering knowledge and skills so as to meet the challenges in Agriculture namely Farm Mechanization, Soil and Water Conservation, Agricultural Processing and Post harvest value addition, Bio Energy utilization and Precision farming.
  2. To educate graduates to meet global challenges in agricultural growth.
  3. To create an opportunity to interact with industries and institutions for mutual benefit.
  4. To equip graduates with scientific outlook to help them understand research initiatives in all the frontline technologies of agriculture such as Farm Machinery and implements and Soil and Water Conservation, etc. for making innovations to achieve excellence in their field.

Programmes Offered

Programme Highlights

The department is creating awareness on various aspects of agricultural engineering and its scope to the students. Hands on training on crop production using tractor operated farm implements is being provided in the field. Also, hands on training through one credit courseslike Design and installation of Drip system for crops,  value-addition of fruits, vegetables and millets, repairs and maintenance of tractors and power tillers,  repairs and maintenance of sprayers and dusters to enrich the professional expertise is being offered and thereby enhance the employability of the students.Our students are undergoing internships and trainings in farm machinery manufacturing industries, drip irrigation manufacturing companies, food processing industries, dairies, renewable energy industries, etc.

Programme Offered

Type: Under Graduate
Student Intake:
60

Notice Board

Admission 2020

Contact: 9003655855

For 23 years, SNS has set the standard of excellence as a renowned institution in the field of education. 2020 admissions are open now! Grab your chance and start your journey with us.

You are just one click away from us!

Enquiry Now

Graduate Attributes

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO)

PEO1: Graduates will exhibit the basic knowledge in Mathematics, Science and Engineering and apply them for the improvement of agricultural production.

PEO2: Graduates will communicate effectively in both verbal and written form and acquire team work.

PEO3: Graduates will be familiar with modern engineering software tools and equipment for the problems in agriculture.

PEO4: Graduates will understand various engineering fields and gain expertise in interdisciplinary applications in agriculture.

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSO)

  1. The students will possess adequate knowledge in different disciplines of agricultural engineering to gain better employment opportunities.
  2. The students can pursue higher studies in IITs, Central Institutes, Foreign Universities and Reputed educational institutions in India and abroad.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (PO)

At the end of this programme, students will be able to

  • Utilize the knowledge of Mathematics, Science and Engineering for different applications in agriculture.
  • An ability to identify, formulate and solve problems in agriculture.
  • Design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.
  • Use the techniques, skills and modern engineering tools necessary for solving problems in agriculture
  • Exhibit professional and ethical responsibilities
  • Communicate effectively through both verbal and written modes.
  • Demonstrate knowledge on issues in societal and environmental contexts and develop sustainable solutions.
  • Design a system or management technique to improve food industry
  • Function as an individual and also in multidisciplinary teams to achieve organizational objectives.
  • Find solutions to the problems in agriculture using interdisciplinary approach.
  • Practice the engineering and management principles to manage projects.
  • Engage in life-long learning to meet global challenges in agriculture.

Curriculum and Syllabus

 Description / Semester

 AICTE

SNSCT – AGRI Suggested

Sem 1Sem 2Sem 3Sem 4Sem 5Sem 6Sem 7Sem 8
 Basic Science (BSC) 25 24 8 8 4 4
 HSMC 12 20 3 2 4 4 2 4

 1

Engineering Sciences (ESC) 24 24 10 9

 5

 Programme Core (PCC) 48 57 2 11 15 13 8

 8

 Programme Elective (PEC) 18 16 53

 8

 Open Elective (OEC) 18 11 2 5 2

 2

 Project/Seminar/Internship 15 17 1 1 1 1 2 1 2

 8

 Mandatory Courses (MC) 
 TOTAL1601692222252424212110

SEMESTER I

S No.

Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/Ext

Category

Theory Courses
1.19MAT101Linear Algebra and Calculus31004450/50BSC
2.19MET101Engineering Drawing10405350/50ESC
3.19EET101Basics of Electrical and Electronics Engineering30003350/50ESC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
4.19CHB101Chemistry for Engineers30205460/40BSC
5.19ENB101Communicative English20204360/40HSMC
6.19GEB101Design Thinking and Innovation100232100/0EEC
Practical courses
7.19GEP101Workshop Practices Laboratory00404260/40ESC
8.19HST101Mandatory Course200020100/0MC
Total15/1/12/23022
SEMESTER II
S No.Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategory
Theory Courses
1.19ITT101Programming in C and Data Structures30003350/50ESC
2.19MET102Engineering Mechanics31004450/50ESC
3.19AGT104Principles of Agricultural Engineering20002250/50ESC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
4.19MAB102Integral Calculus and Laplace Transforms30205460/40BSC
5.19PYB103Physics for Engineers30205460/40BSC
Practical courses
6.19ENP101Professional Communication00404260/40HSMC
7.19ITP101Programming in C and Data Structures Laboratory00404260/40ESC
8.19MEP105Mini Project – II002021100/0EEC
Mandatory Course
9.19HST101Environmental Sciences200020100/0MC
SEMESTER III
S No.Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategor yPRE- REQUISITE S
Theory Courses
 1.19MAT201Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 3 1 0 0 4 4 50/50 BSC19MAT101 19MAB102
2.19MET201Engineering Thermodynamics30003350/50PCC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
3.19AGB201Fluid Mechanics and Machinery30205460/40PCC
4.19AGB202Surveying and Levelling20406460/40PCC19EET101
5.19AGB203Fundamentals of Soil Science20204360/40PCC
Practical Courses
6.Python Programming00404260/40ESC
7.19AGP204Mini Project – III000221100/0EEC
Mandatory Course
8.Personality Development200022100/0MC
9.VQAR-I200022100/0MC
Total17/1/12/23225

SEMESTER IV

S No.

Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategor y

PRE-

REQUISITE S

Theory Courses
1.Statistics and Numerical Methods31004450/50BSC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
 2.19AGB205Fundamentals of Food Process Engineering 3 0 2 0 5 4 60/40 PCC
3.19AGB206Heat Power Engineering30205460/40PCC
4.19AGB207Biomass Conversion Technology30205460/40PCC
5.19AGB208Crop Production Technology202043
Practical Courses
6.Summer Internship1100/0PCC
Mandatory Course
7.VQAR-II200022100/0MC
8.Ad.Lang (MOOC)200022100/0MC
Total18/1/8/02724
SEMESTER V
S No.Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategor yPRE- REQUISITE S
Theory Courses
 1.19AGT301

Soil and water Conservation Engineering

 2 0 0 0 2 2 50/50 PCC 19MET206
 2.Open Elective- I (Introduction to IoT) 2 0 0 0 2 2 50/50 PCC 19MET102
3.Professional Elective – I30003350/50PEC
4.Professional Elective – II30003350/50PEC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
 5.19AGB302Solar and wind energy 3 0 2 0 5 4 60/40 PCC
 6.19AGB303Machine Design and Computer Aided Drawing 3 0 2 0 5 4 60/40 PCC
7.19AGB304Farm Implements and Machinery202043
Practical Courses
8.19AGP305Career Course –I (CAD)000442100/0EEC
9.19AGP306Mini Project –IV000221100/0PR
Total18/0/6/63024
SEMESTER VI
S No.Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategor yPRE- REQUISITE S
Theory Courses
1.Professional Elective – III30003350/50PEC
2.Open Elective – II30003350/50OEC
3.Global Business ethics & law20002250/50HSMC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
4.19MEB307Farm Tractors20204360/40PCC19MEB208
5.19MEB30Post Harvest20204360/40PCC
6.GIS and Remote Sensing102032PCC
Practical Courses
7.19MEP309Open elective III – Data Analytics00404260/40OEC
Mandatory Course
8.Summer Internship2 Weeks1100/0PR
9.Career Course –004042100/0HSMC
Total13/0/14/02721

SEMESTER VII

S No.Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategor y

PRE- REQUISITE

S

Theory Courses
1.Professional Elective – IV20002250/50PEC
2.Professional Elective– V30003350/50PEC
3.Professional Elective– VI30003350/50PEC
4.Harvesting & threshing machinery200022PCC
Theory Integrated Practical Courses
5.Dairy Engineering20204360/40PCC
6.Irrigation & Drainage Engg systems20204360/40PCC
Practical courses
7.19AGP401Project – I00044260/40PR
 8.Introduction to 3D Printing in MOOC / NPTEL 0 0 4 0 4 2 100/0 OEC
9.Career Course III (CATIA)000221100/0HSMC
Total8/0/8/82021

S No.

Course CodeCourseLTPJContact hrs/weekCreditInt/ExtCategory

PRE- REQUISITES

Practical courses

1.19AGP402Project – II0001616860/40EEC
2.Augmented Reality / Virtual Reality / MOOC000442100/0EEC
Total0/0/0/282010

S.No

Courses OfferedLTPJ

C

AGRICULTURE/FOOD TECHNOLOGY

1.Extension Methodologies for Agriculture30003
2.Design of Food processing machinery30003
3.Organic Farming30003
4.Agri Business Management30003
 

5.

Design     of     Farm     Implements     and

machinery and solid works applications

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

6.Strength of Materials30003
7.Theory of Machines30003
8.Mechanics of Tillage & Traction30003
 

9.

Hydrology       and       Water       Resource

Engineering

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

10.Water and Wastewater Engineering30003
11.Remote Sensing and GIS applications30003
12.Watershed Planning and Management30003
13.Refrigeration and Air Conditioning30003
 

14.

Groundwater      hydrology      and      well

hydraulics

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

15.Processing of Horticultural and Plantation

Produces

30003
 

16.

Engineering Economy and Project Planning 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

 

17.

Agricultural Economics and Farm Management 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

 

18.

Agriculture Engineering Structures for

Farms

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

 

19.

Building     Materials,      Estimation     and

Costing

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

20.Technology of Seed Processing30003
21.Drying Technology for cereals, pulses and oilseeds30003
 

22.

Drying     Technology     for     fruits     and

vegetables

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

23.Ergonomics    of    Farm    machinery                       and Implements30003

S.No

Courses OfferedLTPJ

C

POWER AND ENERGY

 

1.

Agro-Energy Audit and Management 

3

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

3

2.Environmental Impact assessment30003
3.Solid Waste Management30003
4.Climate Change and Adaptation30003
5.Disaster Management30003
6.Energy Conservation in Food Industry30003
7.Boiler and Steam Engineering30003

S.No

Courses OfferedLTPJ

C

HEALTH
1.Public Health Engineering30003
2.Food    Safety   Regulations    and   Quality30003
3.Food and Nutrition30003
4.Human     Engineering     and     Safety     in30003
5.Food Plant Layout and Management30003
6.Storage and Packaging Technology30003
7.Sustainable Agriculture and Food Security30003
8.Fat and Oil Processing30003

S.No

COURSES OFFEREDLTPJ

C

1.Farm Mechanization30003
2.Quality Management in Food Industry30003
3.Forest Resource Management30003
4.Energy Management in Agriculture30003

FACULTY PROFILE

Dr.M.SINGARAVELU
Dr.M.SINGARAVELUM.E., Ph.D.
PROFESSOR & DEAN
Dr.S. GANESAN
Dr.S. GANESANM.E., Ph.D.
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Ms. G. MADHUMTHI
Ms. G. MADHUMTHIB.E., M.E.
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Er. V. BALASUNDARAM
Er. V. BALASUNDARAMM.E., (Ph.D.)
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Er. J. JANSI SHEEBA RANI
Er. J. JANSI SHEEBA RANIM.Tech.
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Er. V. RANJITHKUMAR
Er. V. RANJITHKUMARB.E., M.E.
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Supporting PM Initiatives Mapped with AICTE

Redesigning Common Mind And Business Towards Excellence

DESIGN THINKING BASED CURRICULUM & FRAMEWORK

Design Thinking in Education: A way beyond! We adopt to a curriculum, structured based on the design thinking strategy that supports to build character, skills and curiosity in you to learn more.

5 PILLARS APPROACH

Our 5 growth building centers focuses on building a culture, focusing on effective teaching and learning, innovation, skill and entrepreneurship development, industry connect and social responsibility initiatives.

CURRICULUM ALIGNED WITH PM AICTE & MHRD INITIATIVES

Our Curriculum and Practices are mapped and aligned with PM, AICTE and MHRD initiatives like Startup Policy, Internship Policy, Skill India, Outcome Based Education, National Educational Policy, etc.,

4 CAREER TRACKS

  • Entrepreneurship
  • Employment
  • Government Jobs
  • Higher Education

DT ACTIVATION HOUR

  • 30 minutes of class time is dedicated to teach students about the ancient holy books, practicing Meditation and Yoga on daily basis.

Department Photo Gallery

4 Career Tracks

Prospect Recruiters

S. NoCompany NamePackage in LPANumber of Students PlacedCompany Type (Core/General/IT/Management)
1Roots irrigation pvt Ltd1.89Core
2Jain irrigation system pvt lmt1.211Core
3Bull agro implements1.682Core
4Magnificent engineers0.962Core
5Modern dairy machines1.085Core
SI.NoExpert details DateEvent Title
1Mr.G.V.Rajalingam17/7/2019Roof Gardening
2Mr. Rajasekar19/9/2019Recent Trends in Farm Inplements
S.NoName of the industry & address DateDurationNo of students benefited
1Reliable Cashew Processing Industry, Plot no.429, Road no10., Industrial Area, Bikampady,, Mangalore, Karnataka 57501108.08.20191 Day45
2Kamat Oil Industries, Hittalamakki, Gokarn, Karnataka 58134409.08.20191 Day45
3Central Food Technological Research Institute, Cheluvamba Mansion, Valmiki Rd, opp. Railway Museum, Devaraja Mohalla, CFTRI Campus, Kajjihundi, Mysuru, Karnataka 570020.13.08.20191 Day42
4Indian Institute of Science, CV Raman Rd, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560012.14.08.20191 Day42
5Deepika Tea Factory, Kottakombai, Tamil Nadu 643201.22.03.20201 Day46
S. NoName of the industry & address DatePurpose of visit
1.AGRIPLAST TECH INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, No-13,Victorian Meadows, Behind Bageecha Resturant,Old Airport Varthur Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037. (Coimbatore)08.08.2019Internship
2.SONALIKA AGRO SOLUTIONS, Roop Nagar, Hoshiarpur, Punjab 146001. (Coimbatore)16.08.2019Internship
3.GROWRITE SUBSTRATES (INDIA) PVT LTD, 1061, Avinashi Rd, STV Nagar, Odayamapalayam, Tamil Nadu 641004.23.08.2019Internship
4.CRYSTAL TEA PVT. LTD, 1, 14, TVS Nagar – Koundampalayam Rd, Ashok Nagar West, P and T Colony, Koundampalayam, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641030.23.08.2019Internship
5.V.K.S. FOODS PRIVATE LIMITED,31, Subramaniam Rd, R S Puram West, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641002.19.08.2019Internship
6.EPC IRRIGATION, 7TH CROSS, NO.57, Bharathi Park Rd, Saibaba Colony, 64104323.08.2019Internship
7.PLASTRO IRRIGATION, 6, Sathyamoorthy Road, Ram Nagar, Ram Nagar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641009.28.08.2019Internship
8.KOVAI ENGG. No. 88 A, Iyer Hospital Road, Near Kannapiran Mills, Sowripalayam Post, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 64102820.08.2019Placement and Internship
9.GOMATHI ENGG. SERVICES, 214, Aathiyur Rd, Chinnagoundanvalasu, Tamil Nadu 638103.20.08.2019Placement and Internship
S.NoName of the industry & address FromToDurationNo of students benefited
1Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology26.07.201926.07.20191 Day3
2AAVIN, Coimbatore03.06.201905.03.20193 Days5
3Aavin dairy industry13.06.201922.06.201910 Days2
4Coffee factory05.12.201915.12.201910 Days1
5GEM EDIBLE OILS PRIVATE LIMITED, Coimbatore07.09.201911.09.20195 Days2
6Simtek pvt ltd05.10.201931.12.201920 Days1
7SRFMTTI, Anantapur26.05.201931.05.20195 Days10
S.NoName of the industry & address DateDurationActivities conducted
1Magnificent Engineering, TS-36, Sidco Industrial Estate

Kurichi, Coimbatore – 641 021 INDIA.

Mobile : +91 98430 33808

Email : magengg2001@yahoo.co.in, magengg2001@gmail.com

24.05.20193 YearsStudents Internship
S.NoName of the industry & addressTitle of the projectDurationStatus
1Moon Foods, TiruchengodeDevelopment of functional seasoning and topping for extruded millet snack1 yearAt the final phase of the project.
S.NO.ACADEMIC YEAREVENTS STUDENT NAMECOUNT
1.2019-20 (Odd)Deserving Student Award – Rs.5000/- , All round Performer Development Scholarship Scheme – 2018-19

NPTEL online Course – Completed.

Design Patent – Impact type stripper for groundnut – granted

R. Sakthi Balaji

P. Sathiya moorthi

P. Sathiya moorthi (57 %)

P.Gowtham (76%)

G.Karthika (60%)

S.Gowtham (57%)

S.Madhubala (53%)

P.Gowtham

R.Boopathi

E.Jeeveshwar

3(10)
2.2018-19 (EVEN)II Place – Kabaddi – SREC – 9 & 10 Jan, 2019.

II Place – Sevayatra ’19- Quiz, 21 Jan, 2019.

II Place- SNS Alumni Trophy – Kabaddi-2019, 26 & 27 Jan, 2019.

IV Place – CIT Covai ties 2019, 01 to 09.2.2019

II Place – AIT- Kabaddi, 13 & 14 Feb, 2019.

Winner – 10th Centies championship – Kho-kho, 14 & 15 Feb, 2019.

IV Place – Park Alumni Trophy – Kabaddi, 23 & 24 Feb, 2019.

I Place – Women Empowerment Cell SNSCT – Mehandi, 8 March’19.

P. V. Sachin

N. Varsha

K. Kalaiventhan

P. V. Sachin

K. Kalaiventhan

P. V. Sachin

K. Kalaiventhan

P. V. Sachin

T. Navaratnam

B. Prithvirajan

K. Kalaiventhan

P. V. Sachin

J. Ramiza

B. Arya

8(14)
3.2018-19 (ODD)I Place – KPR Trophy – Kabaddi, 9 & 10, Aug, 2018.

I Place – Sproutzi ’18- Paper Presentation,19 & 20, Sep, 2018

II Place – Sproutzi ’18- Paper Presentation, 19 & 20, Sep, 2018

P. V. Sachin

S. Manoj kumar

R. Anu surithi

P. Gowtham

R. Boopathi

3(5)
4.2017-18(EVEN)III Place – KPR Trophy, 4 & 5 Aug, 2017.

II Place – Muthamil vizha, 1 & 2 Sep, 2017.

NCC – PM’s Rally Winner, 21 – 30 Oct, 2017

NCC – SW Drill Winner, 21 – 30 Oct, 2017

2/4 TN battalion NCC Army wing Winner, 26 Jan, 2018.

Jeeva. K

Sathyan. S

Gowtham. P

Sachin. P.V.

G. Karthika

G. Karthika

G. Karthika

5 (7)